Fables Privacy Policy

Fables Privacy Policy

Who we are

Fables
Our website address is: https://fables.co.uk.

Fables Privacy Policy
Fables Privacy Policy

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

View Cookie Policy

Analytics

Who we share your data with

The Fables website is managed by Services Online Ltd.
Registered in England & Wales, Company Registration No: 7853017
Services Online Ltd is registered for The Data Protection Act
Registration No: Z6762351

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We hold the following information if you sign up to leave a comment

  • Your Username
  • Your Email Address

Additional information for Fables Privacy Policy

How we protect your data

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology. Access to your personal data is password-protected. We use industry standard protection software and hardware programmes to help ward off vulnerabilities and attacks

The fables website is managed by Services Online Ltd.
Registered in England & Wales, Company Registration No: 7853017
Services Online Ltd is registered for The Data Protection Act
Registration No: Z6762351

What data breach procedures we have in place

This fables.co.uk website is managed by Services Online Ltd.
Registered in England & Wales, Company Registration No: 7853017
Services Online Ltd is registered for The Data Protection Act
Registration No: Z6762351

Our in house systems and servers use the latest firewalls and virus protection software and hardware.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we use recommended up-to-date software and hardware for your personal/business data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted via the Internet; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and standard industry software and hardware to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Contacting the Information Commisioners Office

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. or visit their website at www.ico.org.uk/

END: Fables Privacy Policy